Organisations and individuals sponsoring the Memorial Fund

 

Founding sponsors

National Assembly of Women

SERTUC Women’s Rights Committee

SWOMP (Socialist Women on Male Platforms)

National sponsors

Trade Unions

Accord

Advance

AEEU

ASLEF

BECTU

CWU

FBU

FBU Black & Ethnic Minority Members

FBU Women Members

FDA

GFTU

GMB

GPMU

MU

NAPO

NATFHE

NUJ

NUJ Equality Council

NUT

PCS

Prospect

RMT

TGWU

UNISON

UNISON Scottish Health Care Branch

Other national organisations

Communist Party of Britain

The Co-operative Party

Co-operative Women’s Guild

The Jim Connell Memorial Committee

The Josephine Butler Society

National Group on Homeworking

Socialist History Society

Socialist Workers Party

The Women's Stand

Thompsons Solicitors

United Nations Association Women's Advisory Council

William Gallacher Memorial Library

Women's International League for Peace and Freedom

Women Liberal Democrats

The Workers Beer Company

Local sponsors

Trade Unions

Southern & Eastern Regional TUC

amicus MSF North Thames Regional Council

amicus MSF Norwich General Branch

amicus MSF Sheffield 0285 Branch

amicus MSF Tyneside Engineering Branch

ASLEF Aberdeen Branch

ASLEF Bristol Branch

ASLEF Croydon Tram/Light Rail Branch

ASLEF Kings Cross Branch

ASLEF Leeds Branch

ASLEF Leytonstone Branch

ASLEF Longsight Branch

ASLEF Parkeston Branch

ASLEF West Brompton Branch

ASLEF Willesden Branch

CWU London Regional Women's Committee

FBU Fife

FBU London Region

FBU Region 4

FBU Region 5

FBU Region 6

FBU Region 7

FBU Region 10

FBU Region 14

FBU Southern Region

GMB Beds County Branch

GMB Ipswich & District Branch

GMB London Central General Branch

GMB North West London Branch

GMB Southern Regio

GMB Unite M23 Branch

GPMU Chiltern & Thames Valley Branch

GPMU CMS Branch

London Socialist Film Co-op Ltd

MSF Bedford Staff Branch 0577

MSF Birmingham I/D Craft Branch

MSF Birmingham North & Precious Metals Branch

MSF Bracknell Branch

MSF Bristol West Branch

MSF Cambridge University Branch

MSF Ciba Geigy Manchester Branch

MSF Dunstable Branch

MSF Liverpool Central & Telecoms Branch

MSF London Regional Council

MSF Luton Automotive Branch

MSF Luton General Branch

MSF Milton Keynes Branch

MSF Milton Keynes CPHVA

MSF North Thames Management/Professional Engineers Branch

MSF North West North Region

MSF Norwich Broadland Branch

MSF Oxford General and Publishing Branch

MSF Rolls Royce Office Committee

MSF South West Herts Branch

MSF Swansea Branch

MSF Wales Region

MSF Warrington Branch

NAPO Cymru

Northern Labour Women's Network

NUJ Book Branch

NUJ Bristol Branch

NUJ Edinburgh & District Branch

NUJ Grampian Branch

NUJ Merseyside Branch

NUJ Netherlands Branch

NUJ Scottish Executive Council

NUT Birmingham

NUT London Women's Network

NUT Surrey Division

Oakhill Clarion Cycling Club

PSC Equal Opportunities Commision Branch

TGWU 1/684 Branch

TGWU 1/743 Branch

TGWU 5/909 Branch

TGWU 6/389 Branch

TGWU 6/760 Branch

TGWU 6/763 Branch

TGWU 6/785 Branch

TGWU 6/934 Branch

TGWU ACTS 7/148 Edinburgh & District Voluntary Sector

TGWU/ACTS Greater Manchester Social Action Branch

TGWU Cymru/Wales

TSSA Anglia 1

TSSA Virgin West Coast Branch

UNISON Colchester Health

UNISON Herefordshire

UNISON Manchester Branch

UNISON Manchester University Branch

UNISON Northern General Hospital Branch

UNISON South West Women's Committee

UNISON West Midlands

UNITE Cambridge Medical Branch

UNITE London & Eastern Region

UNITE NE/GEO/1 Sheffield East Branch

UNITE NE/GEO/12 Leeds Branch

UNITE NE/GEO/17 Hartlepool Branch

UNITE Tyneside Electrical, Engineering & Electronic Sectoral Branch

Other local organisations

Birmingham Trades Union Council

Bolton Socialist Hall Ltd

Camden Trades Council

Chelmsford Trades Union Council

Co-operative Women's Guild Abbots Langley Branch

Co-operative Women's Guild Bostall Heath Branch

Co-operative Women's Guild Central Newcastle Branch

Co-operative Women's Guild Manningtree Branch

Co-operative Women's Guild Wednesfield Branch

Communist Party of Ireland Northern Area

CPB Preston & Fylde Branch

Denby Dale Ward Labour Party

Dover & Deal Constituency Labour Party

Darlington Trade Union Council

Glasgow South Branch CPB

Hillingdon Pensioners Association

Inverness & District TUC

Islington North CLP Women's Section

Leeds TUC

Manchester High School for Girls

NAW Manchester Branch

NAW South Yorkshire Branch

Oxford Women's Network

Paisley & District TUC

Peterborough TUC

Redcar Women's Labour Forum

Socialist Labour Party London Region

Southampton Trades Union Council

Waltham Forest Trades Council

Wellingborough CLP Women's Forum

West Midlands CATUC

Wiseman Lee Solicitors

Wolverhampton & Bilston TUC

Individual sponsors

Sheila Abdullah

Joanna Acaster-Davis

Rosemary Addington

Janet Anderson MP

Lucy Anderson

David Arnold

Candy Atherton MP

Vera Baird MP

Janet Baker

Catherina Barnes

Logie Barrow

Veronica Bayne

Jeanne Becker

Rt Hon Margaret Beckett MP

Caroline and Tony Benn

Kate Bennett

Meriel Biggs

Phyllis Birch

Angie Birtill

The Bostock Girls

Peter Bottomley MP

Ian and Sue Bullock

Tony Burke

Pat Buttle

David Buxton

Maggie Cahill

Thalia Campbell

Adrienne Clarke

Brian Clarke

Hilary Clarke

Ruth Coates

Irene Cockcroft

Joy Collins

Lynn Collins

Lee Comer

Mick Connolly

Daisy and Gillian Constantine

Jean Coussins

John Cryer MP

Elizabeth Daley

Nicola Dandridge

Liz Davies

Baroness Brenda Dean

Sheila Deare

Taffara Deguefe

Andy de la Tour

Maureen Dennis

William Devonshire

Kait Duerden

Alice Dupont and Laurie Heselden

Gareth Edwards

Jonathan England

Bill Etherington MP

Mary Evans

Lindsay Farquhar

Linda Fitzsimmons

G Flanagan

Pam Flynn

I R Forkin

Maureen Foster

Wendy Foulger

Anna Foxwell

Abe & Gertie Frost

Ruth Frow

Maria Fyfe MP

Arline Gentles

Gwen Gibbs

Baroness Anne Gibson

Adele Gierschick

Councillor Vivien Giladi

Jay Ginn & Chris Bratcher

Raquel Gonzalez-Salmon

Nicholas Gillett and Mehr Fardoonji

Liz and Tony Gould

Janet Grenier

David Grove

Judith Gunn

Barbara Gunshon

H C Gunter

Christabel Gurney

Anita Halpin

Lynne Harding

Jon Harrison

Susan Hodgkiss

Jane Holgate

Caroline Holmes & Andy Cox

Lord Doug Hoyle

Vivien Hughes

Avis Hutt

Bernadette Hyland

Miranda Hyslop

Susan D Iversen

Louise Izzard

Glenda Jackson MP

P R A Jacques

Charles Jepson

Margaret Jepson

Ann Jones AM/AC

Carolyn Jones

Hilary Jones

Jenny Jones MP

Flora Jose

Professor Denis Judd

Ken Keable and Pauline Humphreys

Derek Kotz

Skevi Koukouma

Diana Lee-Smith

Eleanor Lewington

Carol Lewis

Gillian Linscott

Val Little

Mair Livingstone

Maureen Loveland

Elisabeth Macdonald

Paul Mackney

Kenneth MacMillan

Fay Marshall

Angela Mason

Baroness Dora Massey

I A N & G M S McIntosh

Elinor McKenzie

Eleanor McMillan

Sue Merrell

Gwen Miller

Joyce Miller

Seumus Milne

Karen Mitchell

Jo Morris

Kali Mountford MP

Ann and Bryan Munsey

Jean Murray

Dr Ute Navidi

Christine Newman

Mike Newman

Karen O'Dowd

Frances O'Grady

Councillor Josephine Ohene-Djan

Heather O'Neill

Lucia Otto

Liz Ounsted

David Owen

Susie Parsons

Linda Perham MP

Dorothy Perkins and Isabelle Teresa

Pat and Mike Peters

David Phillips

Trevor Phillips

John Puntis

Professor June Purvis

Wendy and Denis Pye

Jenny Rathbone

Claire Rayner

Alyson Read

Chris and Rob Reid

Alan Richardson

Mick Rix

Mrs B Rood

Terry Rooney MP

Brian Roper

Peter Roscoe

Richard Ross

Joanne Sanderson

Margaret Sandra

Jude Secker

Linda Shanahan

Mark Shapiro

Alison Shepherd

D B Shepherd

Jennie Sibley

Carolyn Simpson & Colin Bull

Angela Smith MP

Hilda Smith

June Smith

Maria Smyth

C H Snape

Sara Spain

Rachel Squire MP

Joyce Still

Doreen Sutherland

Fran Taylor

Graham Taylor

Margaret Taylor

Bernadette Togher

Helen Trainor

Rose Tremain

Catherine Tuitt

Sylvia Usher

Ed Walker

Ray Watkinson

Annie Watson

Enid Webb

Winifred Wheable-Archer

Baroness Janet Whitaker

Barbara and Frank White

Linda Wilde

Jenny Williams

Liz Willis

Michael Wippell

Mike Wood MP

Ivy Woods

Joyce Woodward

Anita Wright

Verena Wright


To make a donation to the Sylvia Pankhurst Memorial Fund, send your cheque, made payable to "SERTUC (Sylvia Pankhurst)" to us at the address below.

Contact us at: Sylvia Pankhurst Memorial Committee, SERTUC, Congress House, Great Russell Street, London WC1B 3LS, UK

or email us.

megan@gn.apc.org


Return to the homepage